1. If you have a discount code, please enter the code in this field

Privacy Statement - De Ruwenberg | Hotel | Meetings | Events

This page was last modified on June 14, 2018.

De Ruwenberg meets the privacy of the visitors on its website. We ensure that the information you provide with us is treated confidentially.

Privacy policy
Whether you're making a reservation through our website or through another booking site - or if you've had contact with us for other purposes, we're always securing your contact details.

This also applies to the requesting of information, for instance, brochures or quotations. The purpose of securing your personal data is to be able to handle your reservation or request as optimally as possible. All data is carefully processed. De Ruwenberg will only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement. Whenever companies process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Newsletter
When you have entered your e-mail address for receiving our newsletter, you will receive information about relevant and interesting products and services from De Ruwenberg. If you no longer wish to receive information, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also send an e-mail stating your name and registered email address to info@ruwenberg.nl. Your e-mail address will be removed from the mailing list.

Right to view, change or delete your personal data
You have the right to view, change or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Ruwenberg. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to receive your personal data stored by us in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletions, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@ruwenberg.nl.

We ask you to send a copy of an identity card along with your request, to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by the right person. To protect your privacy, you can blur your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the two or three lines at the bottom of the front page of the passport or at the back of an ID card), passport number and citizen service number. We will respond to your request within four weeks. De Ruwenberg also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the national supervisory authority. To do so, click on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoreit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Cookies
We collect data for research in order to gain a better insight into our customers, so that we can tailor our services accordingly. This website uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to analyze how users use the site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function correctly if the cookies are disabled in your browser.

Whenever someone visits the website of De Ruwenberg, the general visitor data will be stored. The purpose of this is to use and organize the website as optimally as possible. No personal data will be involved, only the way in which the website is used.

Amendments
De Ruwenberg reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We advise you to consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.